Looking for education on this topic?
Check Out Our Passport Courses
Passport is your ticket to the training, experiences, and connections that will take you where you want to go in your planning career. Subscribe for unlimited access for one year to APA's extensive learning library of solution-oriented content facilitated by planners, for planners.
-
APA Florida Chapter, Orlando Metro Section
Timeless Vision: Why the Renaissance ideals of Rollins College and Winter Park are the best hope for Florida communities
April 11, 2024, 7:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. EDTWinter Park, FL- Victor Dover
- Bruce Stephenson
#9284575CM | 1APA Florida, Capital Area Section
APA FL Capital Area Section: Age-Friendly Mobile Tour
March 29, 2024, 2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. EDTTallahassee, FL- Lenin Mongerie
- Susan Poplin
- Robyn Wainner
- Sheila Salyer
- Betsy Couch
#9286636CM | 3APA Florida Chapter, Orlando Metro Section
OMS: Ethics Game Night
March 28, 2024, 6:00 p.m. to 7:45 p.m. EDTOrlando, FL- Alison Stettner, AICP
- Tina Demostene, AICP
- Jennifer Stults, AICP CTP, CPM, FCCM
- Mindy Heath, AICP
#9286631CM | 1.50E | 1APA Florida Chapter, Broward Section
FSUTMS User Group Travel Demand Forecasting and Model Application
March 22, 2024, 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. EDTFort Lauderdale, FL- Dr Li Jim
- Joel Freedman
- Zhiwei Chen
#9286706CM | 2.25APA Florida Chapter, Orlando Metro Section
Planning Academy 102: Dealing with the Politics
March 21, 2024, 12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m. EDT- Dr. Roger Carter
- Tammy Reque, MPA, AICP
- Melissa Dunklin, CPM
#9286974CM | 0.50APA Florida, Gold Coast Section
Brown Bag Series Q1 2024: Learning About Two Projects that won the APA Gold Coast Award of Excellence
March 20, 2024, 12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m. EDT- Jerry Bell, AICP
- Francisco Arbelaez
- Vinod Sandanasamy
#9286630CM | 1APA Florida, Capital Area Section
APA FL Capital Area Section: AICP Trivia Night
March 19, 2024, 6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. EDTTallahassee, FL- Stella Souza
- Ryan Nuckols
#9286533CM | 1APA Florida Chapter
Walton County Resilience Stakeholder Workshop
March 14, 2024, 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. CDTFreeport, FL- Renee Collini
- Abby Littman
#9284696CM | 5.50SR | 1APA Florida Chapter, Suncoast Section
2024 Urban Forestry Institute
March 14, 2024, 8:45 a.m. to March 15, 2024, 3:15 p.m. EDTVirtual, FL#9283824CM | MULTIAPA Florida Chapter, Orlando Metro Section
“Beyond A Sunday” The Role of the Black Church in Planning Communities
February 29, 2024, 12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m. EST- Colandra Jones
- Michaëlle Petion
#9285633CM | 1Eq | 1APA Florida, Gold Coast Section
2024 Safe Streets Summit
February 29, 2024, 8:00 a.m. to March 1, 2024, 4:00 p.m. ESTMiami, FLCost$265.00#9285340CM | MULTIAPA Florida Chapter, Promised Lands Section
Southwest Florida Focus Real Estate Forum: ULI Southwest Florida
February 22, 2024, 1:30 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. ESTFort Myers, FL- Scott Burgess
- Kristine Smale
- Matt Price
- Tim Aten
- Dan Allers
- Jonathan King
- Ben Freeland
- Mark Wilson
#9280624CM | 4APA Florida Chapter, Orlando Metro Section
Planning Academy 102: School Planning
February 15, 2024, 12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m. EST- Kathie Ebaugh
- Heather Croney
#9284574CM | 0.50APA Florida Chapter, Suncoast Section
Downtown Infrastructure Bike Ride
January 30, 2024, 6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. ESTSt. Petersburg, FL- Elisabeth Staten, AICP
#9284024CM | 1APA Florida Chapter, Orlando Metro Section
Planning Academy 102 - Grant Planning and Grant Administration: Housing and Community Development
January 25, 2024, 12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m. EST- Jessica Frye, AICP
#9284301CM | 0.50APA Florida Chapter
2024 APA Florida Public Policy Workshop
January 25, 2024, 10:00 a.m. to January 26, 2024, 12:15 p.m. ESTOnline, FL#9284077CM | MULTIAPA Florida Chapter, Emerald Coast Section
Watershed Training Simulation
January 24, 2024, 2:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. CSTPanama City, FL- Jessica Graham, PhD
#9283503CM | 1.50SR | 1APA Florida Chapter, Suncoast Section
APA Suncoast Book Club – The Devil in the White City
January 10, 2024, 5:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. EST- Ali Ankudowich
#9283545CM | 1APA Florida Chapter, Suncoast Section
Using Pedestrian and Bicycle Level of Traffic Stress in Practice
December 14, 2023, 10:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. EST- Lucas Cruse
#9280974CM | 1.50APA Florida Chapter, Suncoast Section
2023 Proposed Florida Greenbook Updates 2-Part Webinar Series Session 2
December 12, 2023, 2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. EST- Mary Anne Koos
- Jacqui Morris
#9280973CM | 2APA Florida, Capital Area Section
APA FL Capital Area Section: Leveraging Arts and Music in Maintaining and Enhancing Equitable Places
December 8, 2023, 6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. ESTTallahassee, FL- Dr. Gerri Sheay
- Alisha Lewis
- Camila Zabot
- Hadley Peterson, AICP
#9281942CM | 1Eq | 1APA Florida Chapter, Orlando Metro Section
OMS Connect (Virtual)
December 8, 2023, 12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m. EST#9271227APA Florida Chapter, Broward Section
Travel Demand Forecasting and Model Application
December 8, 2023, 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. ESTFort Lauderdale, FL- Arthur Getman
- Aditya Katragadda
- Chang-Jen Lan
#9281575CM | 2.50APA Florida Chapter, Suncoast Section
2023 Proposed Florida Greenbook Updates 2-Part Webinar Series Session 1
December 5, 2023, 2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. EST- Mary Anne Koos
- Jacqui Morris
#9280972CM | 2APA Florida Chapter, Suncoast Section
2023 EcoSummit: A New Balance With Nature: Growing the Environment as We Grow Communities
December 5, 2023, 9:00 a.m. to December 6, 2023, 5:00 p.m. ESTSarasota, FLCost$185.00#9280876CM | MULTIAPA Florida Chapter, Suncoast Section
Roles & Designs of Arterial Streets in Hillsborough County
December 4, 2023, 1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. ESTTampa, FL- Ian Lockwood
#9276940CM | 1.50APA Florida Chapter, Suncoast Section
University of Florida 2023 Bartley Lecture
November 16, 2023, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. ESTGainesville, FL- Ashon Nesbitt
#9278297CM | 1APA Florida, Gold Coast Section
Southeast Florida Regional Climate Change Leadership Summit
November 16, 2023, 9:00 a.m. to November 17, 2023, 3:30 p.m. ESTMiami, FL#9280783CM | MULTIAPA Florida Chapter, Suncoast Section
Pinellas County Green Infrastructure Workshop & the Stormwater Manual
November 14, 2023, 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. ESTLargo, FLCost$35.00#9277701CM | MULTIAPA Florida Chapter, Orlando Metro Section
OMS Connect (Virtual)
November 10, 2023, 12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m. EST#9271226#9280669CM | 1APA Florida, Gold Coast Section
Brown Bag Series Q4: Impressions from MIAMI Transplants Panel Discussion
November 8, 2023, 12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m. EST- Lakisha Hull, AICP
- David Dixon
- Jared Munster, AICP
#9279942CM | 1APA Florida, Atlantic Coast Section
Planning Officials Training
November 3, 2023, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. EDTDeLand, FL- Merle Bishop, FAICP
- Owen Beitsch, FAICP
- Kellie Smith
- Jeffrey P Cicerello, P.E.
- Brian Stanger, P.E.
- Bob Cambric
- Michael J Woods
#9280360CM | 4APA Florida Chapter, Orlando Metro Section
Multimodal Transportation Workshop 2023
November 2, 2023, 1:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. EDTOrlando, FL- Curtis Ostrodka, AICP
- Jacques Coulon, AICP
- Matthew Land
- Jeannie Gaslonde
- Brian Stanger
- Matthew Broffman
- Kevin Thompson
#9279440CM | 2.25APA Florida Chapter, Broward Section
Equality in Smart Growth
November 2, 2023, 11:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. EDTDavie, FL- Keith Clark
- DR. Ed Murray, AICP
- Jason Hagopian
- Joyce Davis
- Courtnee Biscardi
#9276700CM | 2Eq | 1#9279102CM | 1Eq | 1#9280217CM | 2APA Florida, Treasure Coast Section
2024 Joint Professional Societies Legislative Breakfast
October 25, 2023, 7:15 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. EDTPalm Beach Gardens, FLCost$10.00- Honorable Jervante Edmonds
- Honorable Kelly Skidmore
- Honorable Katherine Waldron
- Honorable Bobby Powell, AICP
#9279431CM | 1.50L | 1APA Florida Chapter, Orlando Metro Section
CraneRIDES Lunch & Learn
October 24, 2023, 11:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. EDTAltamonte Springs, FLCost$25.00- Bruce Doig, PE, LEEP AP
- Jason Burton, AICP
- Frank Martz
#9279099CM | 1SR | 1APA Florida Chapter, Suncoast Section
USGBC Tampa Bay LEED Tour – USF Judy Genshaft Honors College
October 20, 2023, 1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. EDTTampa, FLCost$20.00- Chris Claytor
- Taylor Ralph
- Stacey Johnson
#9278842CM | 1SR | 1APA Florida Chapter, Suncoast Section
AICP Trivia • Fall 2023
October 19, 2023, 6:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. EDTSt. Petersburg, FL- Kyle Dost, AICP
#9277552CM | 1.50APA Florida Chapter, Suncoast Section
Info BBQ: North Star Legacy Communities: Gadsden County Community Heritage Project
October 18, 2023, 8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m. EDTTampa, FL- Dennis Smith, AICP
#9277821CM | 1APA Florida, Capital Area Section
APA FL Capital Area Section and FSU Department of Urban and Regional Planning's Fall Social
October 6, 2023, 6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. EDTTALLAHASSEE, FL- Shannon Kuch
#9278241CM | 1APA Florida Chapter
Integrating Equity Into Municipal Engagement
September 21, 2023, 11:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. CDTPensacola, FL- Renee Collini
- Abby Littman
- Dexter Ellis
#9276937CM | 1.50Eq | 1APA Florida Chapter, Suncoast Section
Readiness, Response and Recovery: Managing Urban Forests for Disasters
September 14, 2023, 8:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. EDTTarpon Springs, FL- Karen Firehock
- Todd Little
- Darren Green
#9275019CM | 4.75APA Florida Chapter, Suncoast Section
APA Sun Coast AICP Prep Social RELISTED
September 12, 2023, 5:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. EDTTampa, FL- Jared Austin, AICP
- Kyle Dost, AICP
- Corinne Arriaga, AICP
#9275873CM | 1APA Florida Chapter, Suncoast Section
Upper Limit Workshop
September 12, 2023, 12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m. EDT- Susan Glickman
- Jennifer Jurado
- Kathleen Beckman
#9275614CM | 1APA Florida Chapter
2023 Florida Planning Conference
September 5, 2023, 10:00 a.m. to September 8, 2023, 1:00 p.m. EDTJacksonville, FL#9273600CM | MULTIShowing 1 - 50 of 275 Next >