International Division Awards

APA's International Planning Division's International Planning Excellence Awards recognize outstanding individuals and projects.

2020 International Planning Excellence Award — Latin America

Community and Regional Planning 

Urban Renewal Partial Plan Triángulo de Fenicia  

Project Location: Bogota, Colombia 

Recipient: Alejandro Gaviria Uribe

Institute/Firm: Universidad de los Andes – Programa Progresa Fenicia

Urban Design Award 

San Salvador Historic Center Corridor Placemaking Strategy 

Project Location: San Salvador, El Salvador

Recipient: Alberto Harth and Carlos Ferrufino

Institute/Firm: CIVITAS = URBANISMO + ARQUITECTURA

Transportation Planning

Vargem Grande Paulista Free-Fare Transportation System 

Project Location: Vargem Grande Paulista,  Brazil

Recipient: Thiago Gomes, Rafael Siqueira, Bianca Oliveira, Bruna Lourenço, Edison Velasques, Paulo Silva, Rafael Siqueira, Roberto Gentileza, Tatiana Landi, Caio Ortega, Igor Gonçalves, Nayara Oliveira, Camila Bandeira

Institute/Firm: Polo Planejamento and Prefeitura de Vargem Grande Paulista

Special Award for Excellence in Public Involvement

Plan Especial de Intervención en el Corredor Metropolitano de Quito  

Project Location: Quito, Ecuador

Recipient: Fernando Carrión, Gonzalo Estupiñán, Grace Yépez y equipo, Jaime Erazo, Estefany Mena, Paulina Cepeda, Nicanor Benítez

Institute/Firm: Municipio del Distrito Metropolitano de Quito

Special Award for Excellence in Advancing Social Equity 

San Marcos Territorial Development Plan

Project Location: San Marcos, San Salvador

Recipient: Alberto Harth and Carlos Ferrufino

Institute/Firm: CIVITAS = URBANISMO + ARQUITECTURA

2019 International Planning Excellence Award —China

Community and Regional Planning 

Caoyang New Village Neighborhood Revitalization Plan

Project Location: Shanghai, China

Recipient: Yinghong Jiang, Leihong Shen, Min Bu, Zhou Liu, Jun Yin

Institute/Firm: Shanghai Urban Construction Design and Research Institute

Urban Design

Revitalizing Kazan's Prime Waterfront Plan

Project Location: Kazan, Russia

Recipient: Kongjian Yu

Institute/Firm: Turenscape; College of Architecture and Landscape Architecture, Peking University

Transportation Planning

Transportation Planning for the Upper Cover Space of the Hangzhou Bullet Train

Project Location: Hangzhou, China

Recipient: Junjie Zhang, Bin Niu, Jun Zha, Bin Liu, Xin Meng, Shulin He

Institute/Firm: East China Architectural Design &Research Institute 

Environmental Planning 

Building a Greenway: Puyang Jiang River Corridor Plan

Project Location: Pujiang, China 

Recipient: Kongjian Yu

Institute/Firm: Turenscape; College of Architecture and Landscape Architecture, Peking University

Special Award for Excellence in Public Involvement

Ecological Special Planning of Tangyin County

Project Location: Tangyin County, China

Recipients: Peng Zhenwei, Wang Yuncai, Gao Jing, Song Qinglin, Jia Xiaojun, Wang Mangmang, Yue Yuyu, Huang Guili, Jiang Nan, Cheng Baofeng, Lu Jia, Zhao Yanbiao, Han Huidong, Meng Xiaodong

Institute/Firm: Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Planning Institute Co. Ltd.

 Special Award for Excellence in Advancing Social Equity 

Caoyang New Village Neighborhood Revitalization Plan

Project Location: Shanghai, China

Recipients: Yinghong Jiang, Leihong Shen, Min Bu, Zhou Liu, Jun Yin

Institute/Firm: Shanghai Urban Construction Design and Research Institute

Special Award for Excellence in Innovation

Building a Greenway: Puyang Jiang River Corridor Plan

Project Location: Pujiang, China 

Recipient: Kongjian Yu

Institute/Firm: Turenscape; College of Architecture and Landscape Architecture, Peking University

Special Award for Excellence in International Collaboration 

Revitalizing Kazan's Prime Waterfront Plan

Project Location: Kazan, Russia

Recipient: Presidential Program for the Development of Public Spaces of the Republic of Tatarstan

Institute/Firm: Turenscape; College of Architecture and Landscape Architecture, Peking University